Skip to main content

Privacy Notice   

We are committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of the information we hold of users of our website, our online portal, applicants and employees being assessed by, or utilising, our service.

This privacy statement explains what kind of information is collected by us during a visit to our web site, customer online portal or when an employee is referred to our service and how we use this information.

The information collected, held and used is in strict compliance with not only all current UK legislation but the confidentiality and ethical codes set out by the General Medical Council, Nursing and Midwifery Council and the Faculty of Occupational Medicine.


Data Controller 

For the purpose of the current Data Protection legislation, the data controller is Health Partners.

Our ICO registration number is ZA205055.

Our registered address is 10 Queen Street Place, London, EC4R 1AG


Collection and processing of personal data on our website

For the purpose of system security, when you visit our web site, our web server temporarily registers the domain name or the IP address of the requesting computer as well as the date of access, the file request of the client (file name and URL), the HTTP response code and the Web site from which you are visiting us, and the number of bytes transferred during the session. We might also, in some cases, store some information in the form of 'cookies' on your PC so that we can optimise our web site according to your preferences. Please see the ‘Cookies’ section for more information.

We will not collect any other personal data such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address unless you provide this information voluntarily, for example, when completing the ‘contact us’ section or when accessing the customer online portal.

If you choose to contact us we will process the information you share to manage your query only. We will not use the information for any other purpose. By contacting us you consent to us processing the information under the current data protection legislation so we may do this.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Use and forwarding of personal data on our website

We will use your personal data exclusively for the technical administration of the web site and to provide you with an appropriate service when using our online portal. We will not disclose any data to third parties or government agencies without your consent, except where required by law.

Our employees and business offices are obligated to treat all data as confidential and safeguard it accordingly.


Security

We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect the data retained by us against unauthorised access, unlawful processing, accidental loss or destruction, damage or misuse.
Our security procedures are revised regularly, adapted to reflect technological progress and are governed under our ‘Information Security Management System’.


Customers using the Gateway portal

When you register on the portal to use the service, we will take information from you such as your name, e mail address and details of the individual you are referring/asking to complete a questionnaire that may include both personal and sensitive or special category data. Please see below how we process and keep confidential the information we obtain.

This data will be protected by our security procedures which are regularly updated to reflect progress and development in the various technologies we use.

All our security and protection measures meet both current legislation in the UK and the ethical guidelines issued by the General Medical Council, Nursing and Midwifery Council and Faculty of Occupational Medicine.


Applicants using the website to apply for roles

If you register for any jobs or upload your CV and details on our ‘join us’ pages we will use the data you provide purely for recruitment and future employment purposes only.

This data will be protected by our security procedures which are regularly updated to reflect progress and development in the various technologies we use.

All our security and protection measures meet both current legislation in the UK and the ethical guidelines issued by the General Medical Council, Nursing and Midwifery Council and Faculty of Occupational Medicine.


Individuals who may be referred to our service

Due to the nature of our work, we manage both personal and sensitive or special category data, as classified under the current Data Protection legislation. We have developed procedures and IT security measures to ensure the protection of the data we hold. We are also governed by the Faculty of Occupational Medicine and registered with the ICO, all of which have guidelines and ethical codes that we follow to ensure your confidentiality.

We operate within the principles set out in the current data protection legislation and best practice ethical guidelines, these include;

  • We will process your information fairly and lawfully for the purposes of providing occupational health and treatment advice.
  • We will always gain your consent before sharing information with your employer.
  • We will only obtain personal and sensitive or special category data to provide occupational health advice, physiotherapy, wellbeing and treatment services.
  • We will ensure we meet all legal requirements when processing this information and will not process the data for any other purposes, such as external marketing.
  • We will ensure all data held is ‘relevant’ and ‘appropriate’ to the purpose for which it has been obtained.
  • We will endeavour to ensure data is accurate and if it is found to not be, we will correct it, if appropriate.
  • We will not keep your data for longer than is ‘necessary’. We currently retain your data for 8 years after last annotation, unless the data relates to health surveillance when we will hold it for the timeframe stated within the regulations (up to 50 years) or if our contract with your employer terminates.
  • We will always process data in accordance with your rights under the current data protection legislation.
  • We will take all necessary measures to protect your data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss or destruction, and damage.
  • We will not transfer your data outside the UK.

Please be aware however that should there be a risk of serious harm or if we are required to by law, we will share limited data about you with the appropriate bodies.


Your rights

The current Data Protection legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the legislation.

You can request copies of your records at any time, these are referred to as a ‘Subject Access Request’ or SAR. If you would like access to your records, the request should be made in writing, the letter must include your full name, address and date of birth and you must request copies of your occupational health records held by the OH Service. A security check will be made to verify your identity before we will release this information.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please use the ‘contact us’ page and we will rectify the error.


Employee guide to data protection, privacy and subject access requests

Read our guide  for all employees who are being referred to the service as this gives you further information about how we process, manage and keep secure your data when referred to us.


Third Parties

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites of interest. Please note, these websites have their own privacy policies and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 


Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we may make to our Privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page.


Further information

Should you have any queries regarding data protection there is further information available on the ICO website at www.ico.org.uk. The ICO is the government body responsible for data protection in the United Kingdom.


Making a complaint

If you’re unhappy with any aspect of our website or this privacy statement please let us know using the contact us page. For more information please request a copy of our Complaints Policy.

If you have a complaint regarding data protection, please contact Health Partners’ Data Protection Officer via enquiries@healthpartners.uk.com initially


Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that a website sends to your browser (like Internet Explorer or Firefox).

We use cookies to determine how many site visitors we’ve received – and whether these are first-time or repeat visitors. Our cookies never store any personal information about you. If you don't want us to collect any cookies, or control which cookies are collected you can choose to turn them off with your chosen browser. For more information, including how to opt out click here.


Accessibility

We are committed to helping you use our website. 

This website endeavours to conform to level AA of the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0 . These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for people with disabilities.


Browsing

For in-depth information on tailoring your computer to suit your accessibility needs, visit My Web My Way, an online guide that explains the various accessibility features provided by your web browser and operating system.


Our Website

This site has been built using code compliant with W3C standards for HTML and CSS. The site displays correctly in current browsers and using standards compliant HTML/CSS code means  any future browsers will also display it correctly.


Content

When the author of a site uses descriptive link text, all links on the page will make sense even when read out of context. For users of assistive technology (e.g. Screen-readers) this can allow them to quickly jump through pages of text to find relevant links.

Most images on this site contain additional 'alternate' text that is stored with the image. This allows users who otherwise wouldn't be able to see the image access to the stored information. Although this can help users of assistive technology (e.g. Screen-readers), this also applies to visitors who disable images because of a slow internet connection.
Any image that is considered purely decorative will have a blank alternate text (e.g. alt=""). This reduces the amount of unnecessary content on the page.

If you should experience any difficulty in accessing this website, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Back to top
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our web site. Please refer to our Privacy Notice for more information.